Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246335

Date:Monday 28 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: SL600
MSN: CBAF.4684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of RAF Cleave, Morwenstow, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Cleave, Morwenstow, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SL600: Spitfire LFXVI. Delivered to the RAF at 29MU 8-8-45. First issued for service to 595 Squadron RAF Pembrey 1-11-45 as "7B-B". The squadron was disbanded at Pembrey on 11-2-49 when it was renumbered to No. 5 Squadron RAF.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-8-45: Force landed north of RAF Cleave, Morwenstow, Cornwall, after engine failure. The reported crash location of RAF Cleave is a former Royal Air Force station located 4.2 miles (7 kilometres) north of Bude in Cornwall, United Kingdom, which was operational from 1939 until 1945. It is presumed that the pilot of Spitfire SL600 was trying to force land there.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.78
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p99.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cleave
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Squadron_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF