Wirestrike Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246342

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VS254
MSN: 5800/14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near East Wretham, Breckland, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS854: Notified as Awaiting collection 28/06/1948. Delivered 29/06/1948, and served with 3 FTS (Flying Training School) RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. Written off 30/8/1950 when the instructor was performing a practice forced landing near East Wretham, Norfolk, the aircraft came into contact with some overhead power lines and crashed, both crew safely escaped.

The reported crash location of Wretham is a civil parish in the Breckland district of Norfolk, England. The parish includes the village of East Wretham, which is about 6 miles (10 km) northeast of Thetford and 25 miles (40 km) southwest of Norwich. It also includes the villages of Illington and Stonebridge at approximate coordinates 52.479°N 0.818°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.79
4. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf p.727
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wretham