Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N106GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246346

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Andros Marketing LLC
Registration: N106GT
MSN: 17270199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dania Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna aircraft made a forced landing on a beach. The nose gear dug in and collapsed.

LiveATC radio transmissions (replies from the aircraft cannot be heard):

14:02:00 (Fort Lauderdale Tower): Cessna 106GT, runway 10L, line up and wait. Traffic * five miles final (be ready).

14:02:39 (Fort Lauderdale Tower): Runway 10L, cleared for takeoff.

14:06:21 (Fort Lauderdale Tower): Cessna 106GT, squawk, maintain VFR, *** (approach).

14:12:11 (Fort Lauderdale Tower): Cessna 106GT, Fort Lauderdale Tower, **

14:13:08 (Fort Lauderdale Tower): (Cessna two) roger, *** vehicles (actually we do) have an emergency aircraft that *** this frequency, (tried) to be landing on a beach just after departure (into) Fort Lauderdale International, (can you just see) eastbound?

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-sand-off-dania-beach/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N106GT/history/20201229/1919Z/KFLL

Media: