Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) I-LGLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246365

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-LGLG
MSN: 8661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reinswald, Sarntal, South Tyrol -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed when a white out occured during landing and there was a subsequent main rotor blade strike. The helicopter caught fire about 20 minutes after the accident. The helicopter was carrying an external sling load (a snowmobile) too. Two of the seven occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.stol.it/artikel/chronik/hubschrauber-im-sarntal-abgestuerzt
https://www.suedtirolnews.it/chronik/zwei-verletzte-bei-hubschrauberabsturz-im-sarntal
https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-elicottero-in-alto-adige-2/
Elikost srl registered: 16/3/2018 cancelled: current
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.ansa.it/amp/trentino/notizie/2020/12/30/elicottero-precipita-in-alto-adige5-illesi-e-2-feriti-lievi_cca049f0-c4d7-4c9c-ba73-ee1f9e8b28d9.html
https://www.altoadige.it/cronaca/bolzano/sarentino-elicottero-si-schianta-al-suolo-salvi-per-miracolo-in-7-1.2511793
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-i-lglg-on-30-12-2020-at-san-marin/

http://www.ggg.dgualdo.it/ilglg/ilglg-snw-1904.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: