Accident Grob G115 F-GGOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24637

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2001
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:AERO CLUB RENNES ILLE ET VILAINE (A.C.R.I.V)
Registration: F-GGOJ
MSN: 8064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Jacques, Rennes (LRFN) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rennes, France (LRFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Grob G115 takes off runway 28 at the ramp C. The takeoff distance available is 1170 meters. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported engine failures and tries to make a turn to the right. During this maneuver, the aircraft crashed and caught fire. The wreckage was found three hundred meters from the threshold of runway 10, just north of the axis. The plane arrived on the ground in a steep front part was completely destroyed by fire. The condition of the propeller indicates that the engine does not deliver power.

Consequences and damage: deceased passenger, pilot seriously injured, destroyed aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-oj010606/htm/f-oj010606.html

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-oj010606/pdf/f-oj010606.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/france_rest/20120711.txt]