Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III ZK-HSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246373

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work
Registration: ZK-HSN
MSN: 3062
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruatiti, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While helping to fight a scrub fire, one of the monsoon bucket cables wrapped around a skid. The machine suffered dynamic roll over and crashed into a farm dam. Pilot suffered minor injuries but swam to safety.

Sources:

1. AFM AUG 2003
2. NZ CAA Occurrence Brief 03/850.