ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246384
Last updated: 31 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-DEC-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Neiva EMB-711C |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | PT-NPF |
C/n / msn: | 711187 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Guamá River near Marituba, PA -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Belém-Protásio de Oliveira Airport, PA (SBJC) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Airport (SBJC), located in the city of Belém, PA, at about 12:00 UTC.
After 5 minutes of flight, the engine failed and the pilot performed a ditching on the Guamá River, near Km 20 of Highway PA 483 (Alça iária), in the city of Marituba, PA. After landing in the water, the aircraft submerged in the river. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
CENIPA