Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PJ-WIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246386

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Winair
Registration: PJ-WIS
MSN: 447
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint-Barthélemy Airport -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TNCM
Destination airport:TFFJ
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew operated a regular flight between Princess Juliana International Airport, on the island of Saint-Martin, and Saint-Barthélemy aerodrome. The captain was pilot flying (PF).
During the final visual approach to runway 10 of Saint-Barthélemy Airport, the crew felt a shock when passing the Col de la Tourmente. After landing, the crew reported this to the controller. The crew was informed that they struck a person watching the aircraft as it passed.

The serious incident resulted from the aircraft passing at a low height at the Col de la Tourmente during a visual final approach for runway 10, as well as the presence of the pedestrian in the approach axis, yet reported as a risk area.
The abnormally low trajectory of the airplane may result from an incorrect assessment of the height on the part of the pilot, from destabilization linked to the usual turbulence at this location, or even from a combination of these two factors.
The investigation could not determine whether the pedestrian was aware of the danger he was running despite the signs installed for this purpose.

Beyond the risk of injury to third parties on the ground, this serious incident illustrates the risks of this specific approach with regard to the passage height of fixed or mobile obstacles. Their avoidance is essentially based on the management of the vertical trajectory by the pilots during an extremely complex piloting phase.
The specific risks of this approach should be seen in light of the importance that the aerodrome represents for the economic activity of the island, and more generally for its opening. The competent authorities have implemented risk mitigation measures through access restrictions, the prescribed conditions of which require specific training of crews, particularly in commercial transport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA