Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246392

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6445
MSN: "UX-E"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland.
Narrative:
Blenheim V6445/E aircraft collided with enemy shipping, 20.8.1941.
T/o at 12:17hrs from RAF Bodney to patrol Beat 7. Collided with the mast of the ship it was attacking and subsequently crashed at 16:45 hrs attempting an emergency landing at RAF Acklington Northumberland.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 63471) Dennis Raleigh GIBBS DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (916895) Eric Laurence CASH (Obs.) RAFVR - injured/died
Sgt S V PASCOE (Wop/AG) RAFVR - injured;

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB Sqdn RAF