Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C N33DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246393

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33DN
MSN: 24-4896
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brookhaven Airport (HWV/KHWV), Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Brookhaven Airport (HWV/KHWV), Shirley, New York. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=33DN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N33DN

https://www.aircraftmerchants.com/cf/allPhotos.cfm?AircraftId=B4FFC506-3583-41DC-80FE-219388993092