Incident Airbus A319-115 N557AV, 31 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246399

Date:31-DEC-2020
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N557AV
MSN: 5057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV29, an Airbus A319, struck a pyrotechnic balloon after landing on runway 13L at Bogotá Airport, Colombia.
Parts of the balloon became entangled in the no.2 engine, undercarriage, and horizontal stabilizer.
The aircraft was inspected by fire services and towed to the stand at 20:59 hours, fifty minutes after landing.

Weather reported about the incident time (0109Z, Jan 1):
SKBO 010300Z 35003KT 9999 FEW017 BKN070 13/13 Q1027 NOSIG RMK A3033=
SKBO 010100Z VRB02KT 9999 SCT017 BKN070 13/12 Q1026 NOSIG RMK A3030=

Sources:

https://www.pulzo.com/nacion/avion-avianca-enredo-con-globo-pirotecnico-llegar-dorado-PP1021731
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n557av#2674eb76
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AVA29/history/20201231/2210Z/KMCO/SKBO

https://www.tudelft.nl/en/ae/current/spotlight/fiery-romance-a-risk-model-for-sky-lanterns/

Example of a 5 m high hot air balloon being launched: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E3pG4tj8fJE

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9324797 (photo of N557AV)

Media: