Incident Light twin engined aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246402

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:c. 06:40
Type:Light twin engined aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (CBF/KCBF), IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of a fire in a hangar at Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (CBF/KCBF), Iowa, one twin engined airplane was destroyed and several others sustained smoke damage.

Sources:

https://www.wowt.com/2020/12/30/firefighters-respond-to-fire-at-council-bluffs-airport/
https://www.kcrg.com/2020/12/30/fire-reported-at-airport-in-council-bluffs/
https://www.3newsnow.com/news/local-news/cause-of-council-bluffs-airport-fire-still-unknown