Accident Percival Prentice T Mk 1 VS367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246421

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: VS367
MSN: 5830/14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Levedale, 1 mile west of Dunston, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS367, 6 FTS, RAF: Blackburn-built. Written off (destroyed) 10-10-1950. The aircraft went into a spin from a very low altitude, probably caused by a decay in airspeed, leading to a stall. The Prentice dived into the ground at Levedale, Staffordshire, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Prentice VS367:
Officer Cadet Nathaniel Henry Stirling MICKLEM, RAF (pilot, aged 19) - killed on active service 10-10-1950.

The reported crash location of Levedale is a small somewhat elongated English village situated some 4 miles southwest of Stafford, 2 miles northwest of Penkridge and a mile west of Dunston, Staffordshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.88
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levedale