Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246451

Date:Monday 18 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 RFS RAF
Registration: T6581
MSN: 84910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 84910; Taken on charge as T6581 at 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 20.8.41. To 6 [Service] Flying Instructors School, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire [by 11.41] Crashed 17.11.41 [presumed at Filton]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 23.12.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 12.1.42. To 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 2.8.42. To RAF College Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 9.10.47, coded "FAF-E". To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2.3.49. To 4 Radio School, RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk 30.6.50

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.9.50 in a strange accident at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk. The aircraft was not properly "chocked", and the brakes were not applied. When the propeller was swung, the engine started, and Tiger Moth T6581 moved forward. It then taxied into a building, and was deemed to have been "damaged beyond economic repair". It is not clear if there was anyone on board the Tiger Moth during this incident.

Aircraft brought back on charge, repaired and returned to service. 4 Radio School redesignated 1 Air Signallers School, at RAF Swanton Morley on 1.5.51. To 8 (Advanced) FTS, RAF Dalcross, Aberdeen 28.1.52; coded "U". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 22.4.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck Off Charge when sold 18.11.53 to A.J. Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon. First UK civilian registered (C of R R4316/1) as G-ANJL to A.J. Whitmore (Aeradio) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey on 12.12.53. UK registration G-ANJL cancelled 26.5.54 as "Sold to France (to F-BHAM)".

Inspected at Chavenay, France 10.3.55 and re-registered as F-BHAM [CofR 22321] 15.3.55 to Aero Club Olympique de Billancourt, Chavenay. Re-registered 20.3.56 to Ralph Habib, Michel Redon & Andre Rosenthal, Guyancourt, France. Re-registered in 1957 to unknown owner, at Lognes, France. Re-registered 3.2.59 to Aero Club les Alcyons Argenteuil, Saint Cyr-L'Ecole (LFPZ), France. Re-registered 12.8.60 to Aero Club Pierre Trebod, Saint Cyr-L'Ecole (LFPZ), France.

Finally written off as Damaged Beyond Repair when crashed in 1.62 [presumed at Saint Cyr-L'Ecole (LFPZ), France]. Registration F-BHAM belatedly cancelled 7.2.79 as 'scrapped'.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANJL.pdf
7. http://www.trebod.fr/index.php/avions/les-anciens
8. French National Archives File B-4457: https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/b65601c6bfac35f6b1f1050194cecd03f2f9867d
9. As G-ANJL at Croydon, Surrey in 1954: https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-ANJL
10. As Tiger Moth F-BHAM at Saint Cyr-L'Ecole (LFPZ), France 18.6.59: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1738413