Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246452

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: KF179
MSN: 14A-1880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard KF179: First recorded RAF service was with 11 (P) AFU RAF Calveley, Cheshire, from January 1945. Next to 20 FTS, RAF Church Lawford as "FAJ-R" from June 1945. Thence to 22 FTS, RAF Syerton, Nottinghamshire, as "FCI-K" from January 1950. Finally with 2 FTS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, from September 1950

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/10/1950; Engine failed on approach to RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. Aircraft spun out of control, and dived into the ground. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf