This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 3./NJG 6 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 110162 |
MSN: | 2Z+RL |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Kerzenheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Crashed. Two fatalities. Shot down by a 141 Squadron Bomber Support Mosquito.
(FF) Leutnant Rose / parachute jump, slightly wounded
(Bf) Uffz. Müller, Jakob / killed
(Bs) Ogfr. Schneck, Heinrich / killed
Sources:
https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/gruenstadt_artikel,-zwei-zeitzeugen-kennen-genauen-absturzort-von-1944-_arid,5150569.html?reduced=true NVM (NJG6_I_031); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 144; VDK-Gräbersuche
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps