Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B FX352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246468

Date:Monday 30 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FX352
MSN: 14A-1655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX352. Ex-USAAF 43-34769 (MSN 14A-1655). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX352 in August 1944. To No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire, by 31 August 1944. Damaged when it crash landed on the airfield due to the pilot forgetting to lower the landing gear after practising forced landings at Harlaxton, Lincolnshire at 10:30 on 21 June 1945. (Pilot, Flying Officer A Egerton, was unhurt)

Repaired and returned to No 1 Flying Training School in June 1947 at RAF Spitalgate as "FCD-F". Finally to No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire from January 1948 as "FBH-F"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 October 1950: Overran the runway on landing at RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, The Undercarriage collapsed, causing severe damage to the aircraft's underside. Not repaired, and struck off charge. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.108 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain 1988 p,108)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs