Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246485

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: KF753
MSN: 14A-2207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF753: First issued for RAF service December 1945 to 7 SFTS RAF Peterborough as "FBB-P". To RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay in April 1946. Became 7 FTS in January 1948, and moved to RAF Cottesmore. To Station Flight, RAF Wittering in May 1948. Then to 2 FTS RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, from November 1948 to November 1949. To 11 RFS in June 1950 to August 1950. Returned to 2 FTS in October 1950.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 November 1950: crashed at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire after engine failure in flight. The aircraft was written off but both crew survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.108 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.134)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.96