Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246487

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VR246
MSN: PAC-072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snetterton Heath, 6 miles SW of Attleborough, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T. Mk. I VR246, 3 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4-12-1950. The aircraft was seen to be making a diving turn on a sortie from RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. It then straightened out but was then seen to be diving steeply to the ground. The Prentice came down at Snetterton Heath, 6 miles (9.7 km) south west of Attleborough, Norfolk, England. It is presumed that the cause of the crash was that the aircraft stalled when recovering from the dive, or flicked over due to harsh control movements. The aircraft failed to recover from the dive, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Prentice VR246:
Officer Cadet Donald Maddison Riddle BYRON, RAF - killed on active service 4-12-1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.97
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snetterton_Heath