Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246491

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8567 was Struck off Charge (SOC), on 9/9/44, after it was badly damaged in a forced landing that was the result of engine failure.

Sources:

Spitfire production list