Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246495

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Myddle, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine of this Spitfire failed in flight and in the ensuing forced landing both wings were ripped off and other serious damage occurred.
The aircraft was declared Category E and Struck off Charge.

Sources:

Spitfire production list