Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246496

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ongar, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft failed to recover from a dive in time and hit the ground. 71 Squadron was switching from Hurricanes to Spitfires at the time, and the pilot's lack of experience in the new type may have been a factor in the accident.
The Spitfire was wrecked by the impact and declared Category E. Struck off Charge on 19/8/41.
Pilot:
P/O Kenneth Samson TAYLOR, an American, is buried at Brookwood military Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Web