Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246506

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:2./46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lakhta Airfield, Arkhangelsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Il-2 of 46 ShAP crashed during training flight near Lakhta Airfield, Arkhangelsk Oblast. Sergeant Nikolai Ivanovich Karavanov (pilot) was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76522323
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakhta_air_base