Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 JN670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246512

Date:Monday 11 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: JN670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT.Mk.1 JN670, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 11/12/1950. While on approach to RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, the pilot attempted to avoid another aircraft in the landing and approach circuit, but in doing so, the Martinet stalled and dived into the ground, killing both crew on board.

Crew of Martinet JN670:
Flight Sergeant Philip Harold DRAPER, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 11/12/1950
Leading Aircraftsman Dennis SALET, RAF (Target Winch Operator) - killed on active service 11/12/1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.98