Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246515

Date:Thursday 14 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: VS379
MSN: 5840/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwell, 6 miles NNW of Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire (EGXY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.1 VS379, 22 FTS, RAF: Built by Blackburn Aircraft, Delivered 28/2/1949. Written off (destroyed) 14/12/1950: The aircraft struck a tree and dived into the ground while being flown at a low altitude in a heavy snowstorm. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Prentice VS379:
Flight Lieutenant Frederick Arthur DFM, RAF (pilot, aged 27) - killed on active service 14/12/1950

The reported crash location of Norwell is a village and parish about 6 miles (8 km) north north-west Newark-on-Trent, in central Nottinghamshire, England, at approximate co ordinates 53.1472°N 0.8486°W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.99
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwell,_Nottinghamshire