Incident Skystar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen N153PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246519

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:c. 23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153PR
MSN: ECV005
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A box trailer containing the aircraft, an experimental, amateur-built, Mike A Garramone Kitfox Series 5 Vixen, was reported stolen from Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, Arizona.

“If you have any information regarding these crimes, please contact Cottonwood Police Department at (928) 649-1397. You can also contact
Yavapai Silent Witness who is offering an award up to $450 for information leading to an arrest. Yavapai Silent Witness can be contacted at 1-800-932-3232 or www.yavapaisw.com.”

Sources:

https://www.journalaz.com/news/cottonwood/61453-suspects-steal-plane-from-cottonwood-airport-on-new-year-s-eve.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://teamkitfox.com/Forums/album.php?albumid=28
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denney_Kitfox

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2014 N153PR Private 0 Near Hacienda Sur Luna Airport (NM78), Columbus, NM sub