Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246544

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:Erla Flugzeugwerke
Registration: 5434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uccle, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Evere airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was intercepted by Spitfire Mk IXb fighter aircraft flown by P/O Dunn and F/O Givens from 411 Squadron RCAF.
Bordfunker Uffz. Franz Wallner did not survive, the remaining crew members escaped by parachute.

Sources:

RL 2 III/777, 112
Gun camera films of P/O Dunn and F/O Givens
Cynrik De Decker (location)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf