Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246563

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260307
MSN: 3E+LH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Attre, Brugelette, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres airfield
Destination airport:Chièvres airfield
Narrative:
Übungsflug - training flight.

While on landing approach to the airfield, the aircraft was shot down by Spitfire Mk IXb aircraft of 401 Squadron RCAF:

"At approximately 1110 hours Red 1 reported an E/A flying at 11 o'clock on the same level. Red 1(F/L Shepparrd 401 Sqdn) took his section into attack but are making no claim. The Ju.88 rear gunner was seen to fire on all of Red Section (401 Sqdn) and hit Red 4 (P/O Buckles) whose engine packed up. He was last seen at 8,000 feet gliding south from Chievres, he reported by R/T that he was going to bale out. After this attack F/L Cameron (Blue 1 401 Sqdn) resumed the attack and opened fire from 250 yards closing to 50 yards. The crew of this E/A baled out and the aircraft was seen to crash in flames. This Ju.88 is claimed as destroyed by F/L Cameron 401 Squadron..."
Cameron reports: I was Blue 1 of 401 Squadron on Ramrod 374. Red 1 reported an aircraft at 11 o'clock on same level (15,000') at 1110 hours just after passing Brussels on the way out. Red 1 (F/L Sheppard) took his section in to attack and I climbed up to 1,000 feet above with my section to cover them. I watched Red 1,2,3 and 4 attack and when Red 4 completed his attack and was breaking away I half rolled from above and opened fired with a 2 second burst of cannon and M/G from 250 yards angle off 35 degrees closing to 50 yards angle off 15 degrees, estimated speed of Ju.88 being 250 mph. I observed strikes on nose of a/c and later starboard engine burst into flames and two parachutes opened under the aircraft. The e/a on fire glided slowly toward the ground and crashed."

(FF) Uffz. Joachim Thümmler - killed
(B) Gefr. Anton Prickartz - bailed out wounded
(Bf) Gefr. Jakob Schulz - killed
(Bs) Gefr. Friedrich Hobohm - killed

Sources:

GQM (#12-24); Horn, KG6, page 262
combat report via Stephen M. Fochuk