Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246564

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:10:35 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac de Genval, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 December 1943 around 10:35, the Specht crew flew near their base, when a major technical problem and an explosion occurred on board. The crew tried to save themselves, but the plane crashed into the Lac de Genval, situated between Waterloo and Wavre. None of the occupants survived the crash - at least two men remained in the wreckage, one aviator was found a few hundred metres from the lake, entangled in his parachute in a tree of the villa Béatrix, on the corner of the avenue des Cormiers and the avenue du Théâtre.

(FF) Feldwebel Franz Specht
(B) Feldwebel Ferdinand Bock
(Bf) Unteroffizier Walter Maas
(Bs) Feldwebel Wilhelm Kohls

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/ju-188-wnr260196-te-genval
GQM (#12-24); Horn, KG6, page 262; VDK
Google Maps