Incident Mil Mi-8MTKO ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246583

Date:xx Mar 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTKO
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during night flying practice. One of three prototypes of an upgrated variant optimised for night and adverse weather operations.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2003