Accident Hawker Hart ????? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246598

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: ?????
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
While on a solo training flight over RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire, the No.1 Flight Training School Hawker Hart, was shot down in flames by a Messerschmitt Bf 110. The wounded Pilot, Leading Airman, John Arthur Seed (Royal Navy), baled out but was killed when his parachute failed to open.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
To Scale the Skies: The Story of Group Captain J.C. 'Johnny' Wells DFC and BAR - Peter Cornwell - Google Books Page 84
Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
No. 1 Flying Training School RAF - Wikipedia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1940 K5799 7 SFTS RAF 2 Deeping St Nicholas, 5 miles SW of Spalding, Lincolnshire, England w/o
30 September 1940 K5038 1 FTS RAF 1 near Bulford, Wiltshire, England w/o