Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 2719 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246683

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 2719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
On 29 October 1942 LaGG-3 of 255 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 of JG 5 near Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Sergey Dmitrievich Filippov was killed.
The wreck was found in 2019.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/filippov-sergej-dmitrievich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106520943/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76780146
https://vk.com/wall-98972092_564