Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246719

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN795
MSN: ZY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.6 Coulombs. -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.6 Coulombs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was parked, unmanned, fueled and armed. 181 Sqn RAF Typhoon MN821, damaged by flak with an injured pilot (J11084 F/L James Kenneth Allison RCAF) crash landed and slammed into it. All aircraft burst into flames.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/246713
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/navigation.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=11084
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN821
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mn821

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1945 MN471 247 (China British) Sqn RAF 0 15 miles south-east of Munster w/o
12 April 1945 DN588 247 (China British) Sqn RAF 0 near the Hoonhorstweg road at Breedenbroek, Gelderland w/o