Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B KF173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246738

Date:Thursday 8 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF173
MSN: 14A-1874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swinford, near Market Harborough, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF173 (MSN 14A-1874): First recorded in RAF service September 1944 with 9 (P) AFU, RAF Errol. To 5 (P) AFU, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire from June 1945. To 22 SFTS RAF Calveley, Cheshire from November 1945 as "FCI-B". Moved to RAF Ouston, Northumberland from May 1946, then to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire from February 1948. Became 22 FTS in February 1949.

Written off (destroyed) 8 March 1946: The pilot reported severe icing of the airframe on a sortie from RAF Syerston. He then called ATC (Air Traffic Control) to report that he was bailing out of the Harvard, after the engine had failed. However, the parachute did not deploy, and the pilot was killed. The Harvard dived into a field at Swinford, near Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Crew of Harvard KF173:
Fight Lieutenant Ivor Henry SCHOFIELD, RAF (pilot, Service Number 190254, aged 25) - killed on active service 8/3/1951, buried at Scunthrope, Cemetery, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire

The reported crash location of Swinford is a nucleated village and civil parish in the Harborough district of the English county of Leicestershire at approximate co ordinates: 52.40965°N 1.16495°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.114)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.119
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
5. https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/military_chat/thread/1354053
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swinford,_Leicestershire