Incident Centrair SNC-34C Alliance F-CJBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24674

Date:Saturday 4 June 2005
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sc34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair SNC-34C Alliance
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CJBB
MSN: 34029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nogaro, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nogaro LFCN
Destination airport:LFCN
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was on it´s fourth solo flight, had a rope break during a winch take off at Nogaro - LFCN. He managed to make a safe landing at the airfield but the glider´s wing touched a fence before it stopped. The glider suffered minor damage.
The student pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-bb050604/pdf/f-bb050604.pdf