Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II G-BUJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246744

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Warwickshire Avaition Ltd
Registration: G-BUJN
MSN: 172-72713
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 172N, G-BUJN: Nose landing gear collapsed, Coventry Airport, West Midlands, 30 July 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is an extract from it:

"The aircraft was abeam Gloucester Airport (Staverton) when the passenger started to feel unwell. The pilot decided to curtail the flight and return to Coventry Airport. The circuit was busy when the aircraft arrived at Coventry Airport. The pilot reported that he was visual with several aircraft in the circuit including a helicopter to the left of the Cessna and at the same height and a twin-engine aircraft that was turning onto the base leg.

The pilot maintained a height of 1,000 ft, and when he turned onto the final approach four white lights were visible on the PAPI and the twin-engine aircraft was carrying out a touch-and-go on the runway. The pilot asked ATC if he should “go-around” but was told that he could land at his discretion. He decided to continue the approach “knowing that Coventry was a long runway and with all the traffic it was better to be high than low”.

Approaching the runway, the aircraft experienced an updraft from a local road feature, but with “reds starting to appear on the PAPI” the pilot continued the approach as he thought that the landing would be successful.

He recalled adjusting for a wind from the left before the aircraft descended rapidly, hitting the runway and bouncing. Eyewitnesses reported that the aircraft bounced three times and the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest with the engine running; both occupants were uninjured.

The pilot considered that he was too high on the approach and overloaded with the workload in the circuit. He believed that, in hindsight, he should have gone around to give himself more time".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed, propeller and structural damage".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26825
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8ab298fa8f54d564af0c9/Cessna_172N_G-BUJN_01-21.pdf
2. G-BUJN at Wellesbourne Mountford (EGBW) on 1 August 2009: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7930234
3. http://www.takeflightaviation.co.uk/uploads/7/2/0/9/72092367/novemberflightlines2009.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BUJN
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1102030

Media:

G-BUJN (14207258815) G-BUJN (6832175999)