Incident Airbus A320-232 VP-BBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246748

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: VP-BBN
MSN: 1918
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Moscow-Domodedovo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yamal Airlines flight YC32, an Airbus A320, diverted to St. Petersburg Airport, Russia, after suffering unreliable airspeed indications.
The aircraft departed Moscow's Domodedovo Airport at 00:38 UTC, bound for Salekhard.The flight entered a holding pattern to the northeast of Moscow at about FL150. An approach was attempted to Domodedovo Airport, but this attempt was abandoned at 02:23 UTC. The flight crew then elected to divert to St. Petersburg. About 03:00 UTC, the flight declared an emergency.
A safe landing was performed at St. Petersburg Airport at 04:00 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/yc32/#26909a7b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2021 VP-BBN Yamal Airlines 0 en route Sharjah-Tyumen unk
Engine failure

Images: