Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E C6-TJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246770

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Blessings Aviation Charter
Registration: C6-TJJ
MSN: 27-7554084
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E performed an emergency landing at Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Nassau, after a technical malfunction. The aircraft landed with only the right main landing gear extended. There were no injuries to the 4 POB.

The pilot reported that while approaching Deadman’s Cay, Long Island, Bahamas, the landing gear
selector was positioned to the DOWN position. The pilot further stated the he observed indications of only one of the three gears in the safe and locked (green indication) position.
The pilot stated that after he observed the unsafe condition, he tried to recycle the landing gear (gear up
and then down again). That attempt failed to extend the landing gears. After the failure of the normal
system operation, he resorted to use the emergency landing gear extension procedures. The attempt to
extend the gears using the emergency extension procedures were also unsuccessful. After no successful
gear extension, the pilot decided to return to Nassau where he advised Air Traffic Services of his
emergency condition and the possibility of having to land without the use of his landing gears.
Emergency Services were alerted of the incoming aircraft and the possible no-gear landing. The aircraft
touched down approximately 2,700 feet from the threshold markings of Runway 10. As the right main
gear was the only gear down and locked, the aircraft veered off to the left side of Runway 10 after touch
down and rollout, coming to rest approximately 1,200 feet from the touch down point on the runway. The
aircraft came to rest approximately 300 feet from the left side of the runway on a heading of approximately 162 degrees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-at-lpia
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/C6TJJ

Media: