Accident Wellington T2905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246804

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1941
Time:21:50
Type:Wellington
Owner/operator:11 OTU
Registration: T2905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Andrews Park, Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington T2905 was on a training flight. They were to fly from RAF Bassingbourn, near Cambridge, and turned at Andover to fly to Sharpness and back to RAF Bassingbourn. They made the turn at Andover but ended up off course and flew into Bristol airspace. They struck two balloon barrage cables, taking the second one with them. They were losing height when they flew over houses and into St. Andrew's Park. The balloon barrage cable they were towing got tangled around an elm tree in the park which brought the plane down. As the plane hit the ground the tail was severed off by the cable. The front end of the plane continued on up the hill in the park and burst into flames. P/O Kenneth Guy Evans, Sgt Thomas Leonard Lever and Sgt Charles John Clarke died in the crash.

Sources:

www.wellingtont2905.co.uk