Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246821

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN715
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Maltot, SW of Caen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by a direct flak hit and burst into flames. Pilot was injured by shrapnel in left wrist and right leg, also suffered facial burns, he baled out safely and landed just inside allied lines, He was resuced by members of the 15th Scottish Division.
Pilot was J35428 F/O Robert Gerrard Hattie (RCAF)

(Note - unit period flight logs erroneously mention Typhoon MN548 lost in early June for this flight.)

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF records - DND archives
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Robert%20G.-Hattie.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=35428
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1944 JR439 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 5 miles south of New Galloway, Kirkcudbrightshire w/o
3 May 1944 JR451 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 1/2 a mile short of runway at RAF Predannack sub
7 June 1944 MN307 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 South of Caen, Calvados w/o
12 June 1944 MN115 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 2 miles south of Christchurch w/o
26 July 1944 MN369 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Rocquancourt w/o
8 August 1944 MN313 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Clair Tizon w/o
12 August 1944 Mp122 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 North of St. Philbert-sur-Orne w/o
13 August 1944 MN720 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Le Mesnil Villement, Calvados w/o
18 August 1944 MN929 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 SE of Vimoutier, Orne w/o
19 August 1944 MN154 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 West of Orbec w/o
9 September 1944 MN817 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 North East of Brussels w/o
10 September 1944 MN796 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant w/o
29 October 1944 MN352 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Broekstraat road, Someren, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 MN801 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Kerken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 December 1944 MN453 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Schleiden w/o
1 January 1945 RB192 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 PD621 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 PD595 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MP139 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN984 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN940 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN569 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 February 1945 PD497 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Bocholt (NRW) w/o
28 February 1945 MN581 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 West of Wesel sub