Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246829

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: VZ447
MSN: G5/349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.8 VZ447, CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF: delivered 22/6/1950. Written off 28/3/1951, when dived into the ground from a low altitude while on approach to RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. The pilot lost control of the aircraft when it flew into the "wake turbulence" of the aircraft ahead. Aircraft wrecked, but the pilot apparently survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.126
4. CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2432 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102142
5, http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ