Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246831

Date:Thursday 5 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:101 FRS RAF
Registration: SL616
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SL616: Spitfire LF,XVI Delivered to the RAF at 6MU Brize Norton 10-8-45. First issued to 17 OTU 9-9-46. To 1 PRFU 18-8-47, then to 101 FRS (Flying Refresher School) RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire

Stalled on landing and wing hit runway on landing at Finningley 5-4-51. Damage assessed as FAC.3(R) (Flying Accident Cat.3(R)) and therefore repairable. No reported injuries to the pilot. Not repaired, relegated to Cat.5(G/I) as Ground Instructional airframe 6885M 31-8-51. Issued to 14 SoTT (School of Technical Training) RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire. Finally Struck Off Charge 17-7-59 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.126
4. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to
31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL616
7. http://rafbrizenorton.yolasite.com/planes-handled.php
8. https://www.scribd.com/document/194500616/A-History-of-Royal-Air-Force-Brize-Norton
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._215_Advanced_Flying_School_RAF