Mid-air collision Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246866

Date:Friday 24 July 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bandirma AB -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet collided with a driving jeep on runway. Driver (Tgm) killed. Pilot injured and aircraft damaged.

See 16 JUL F-84F Luftwaffe or T-33 on 22 JUL.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 26 July 1959, p5