Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246872

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: EE592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, Co.Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 EE592, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/4/1951. After a series of circuits over RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage on the approach back to RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent wheels-up landing. Aircraft reportedly skidded off the runway, and the underside of the aircraft was severely damaged. The Pilot survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5, http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm