Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-GQ4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246885

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Escuela de Vuelo ULM La Montaña
Registration: EC-GQ4
MSN: P92-E-1534
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcocer de Planes Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alcocer de Planes Airfield
Destination airport:Alcocer de Planes Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off run from Alcocer de Planes Airfield, the Tecnam experienced a runway departure continuing its trajectory over stony terrain, resulting in significant damage to the propeller and landing gear.
The crew was unharmed.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has revealed the most probable cause of the accident to be a loss of directional control of the aircraft during the take-off phase, due to the late and incomplete correction of the student's manoeuvre by the instructor.
A lack of flight experience on the part of both, the student pilot and the instructor, is considered as a contributing factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-020/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm_a-020_2020