Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III F-GFMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24689

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Loxxia Lease SA
Registration: F-GFMX
MSN: 8305
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vichères, Eure-et-Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Le Ferte Alais (LFAS)
Destination airport:Vernouillet Airport, Brou, Eure-et-Loire
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saturday, September 4, 1999, the pilot of the helicopter Agusta-Bell 206 B registered F-GFMX off at 07:00 am at La Ferte-Alais (91) with four passengers and 52 US gallons of fuel to Brou (28). Flights from day consist of several stages with stops in helipads with different owners have authorized the use. To each stop passengers disembarked to make room for others. All Fuel supplements are made with the transported kerosene in barrels per vehicle chartered by the company owner of the device.

The activity of this day is described in the table "Activity of the day consumption and fuel management". It was at the end of the ninth rotation, being on a final approach helipad, the engine stops.

Judging that it would fail to achieve a safe auto-rotation landing, the helicopter is too low, the pilot made the decision to try to land at the location originally planned. He pushes the cyclic pitch control to forward. The unit immediately loses altitude and struck the ground violently at Vichères, Eure-et-Loire (at approximate co-ordinates: 48°16′10″N, 0°54′49″E)

Slightly injured, the driver managed to free himself from the wreckage. The three injured passengers remain in the unit. They will be freed by rescue immediately alerted by a witness

Registration F-GFMX cancelled by the relevant authorities on 29 December 2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=23430
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-mx990904/pdf/f-mx990904.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=39731D90E40133F1003D2D65DE61C2B8