Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246905

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:15H15
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN793
MSN: I8-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grainville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took of at 14h45 as part of a 9 x Typhoon bombing mission. Was shot down after diving through clouds. Nobody saw the exact cause of the loss and although 5 aircraft in the flight were damaged by flak, a German pilot claimed a Typhoon in the same area at the same time.

Pilot was J27245 F/O John William Lippert (RCAF).

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440sqn&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/John%20William-Lippert.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2333783
http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/14-calvados/14-bretteville-sur-laize-canadian-war-cemetery-40/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=27245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 MN428 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Saint-Manvieu-Norrey, Calvados w/o