Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246914

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5336
MSN: 5118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva
Narrative:
RNZAF Corsair NZ5336 (USN BuNo.49871) was one of two Corsairs carrying out a routine patrol together on the afternoon/evening of 17/10/1944. Both failed to return and despite an air search no trace of them was found.

There was next to no Japanese air activity over the Solomon Islands by this stage of the Pacific War, and only sparse anti-aircraft defences in the areas still held by them. It is most likely that the loss of these two aircraft was due to a mid-air collision, an accident rather than enemy action.

Flight-Sergeant John McDonald RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials