Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246941

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2021
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:New York Army National Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mendon, Monroe County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, assigned to C Company of the 1st Battalion, 171st General Support Aviation Battalion, NY Army National Guard, crashed in a farm field SW of Mendon, Monroe County, New York during a routine military training flight. A post crash fire ensued. The helicopter was destroyed and the three occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.democratandchronicle.com/story/news/2021/01/20/helicopter-crash-mendon-ny/4239734001/
https://www.rochesterfirst.com/news/top-stories/emergency-crews-on-scene-of-military-helicopter-in-mendon/
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news/three-soldiers-dead-after-new-york-army-national-guard-helicopter-crashes-south-of-rochester
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/three-soldiers-killed-helicopter-crash-new-york-n1255099
https://edition.cnn.com/2021/01/20/us/new-york-helicopter-crash/index.html
https://eu.democratandchronicle.com/story/news/2021/01/21/helicopter-crash-near-rochester-ny-black-hawk-pilot-describes-scene/4245499001/
https://www.whec.com/rochester-new-york-news/national-guard-to-give-update-in-deadly-mendon-helicopter-crash/6158824/

Location

Media: