Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 3 VV196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246958

Date:Monday 7 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 3
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: VV196
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Pembrey Gunnery Range, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.3 VV196, 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF: delivered 14/04/1948. Written off (destroyed) 7/5/1951 when crashed at the Pembrey Gunnery Range, Carmarthenshire, Wales. The aircraft was pulling out of a dive during air-to-ground "live" firing. When it had climbed to an altitude of approximately 150 feet, it rolled three times, before diving into the sea in a shallow dive. It is believed that the aircraft got into a high speed stall, due to the pilot making a too violent recovery from the initial dive onto the ranges. The pilot was killed

Crew:
Sergeant Edward Clinton Campbell (2689068) pilot RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.135
4. 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squdron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2686 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505324
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._614_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
8. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html